The sample of the korean visa

  1. ① Visa number: serial №, appropriated upon issue.
  2. ② Residence status: type of the status of residence permit for foreigner, regulating activity categories to be engaged in.
  3. ③ Duration of stay: term to reside in the territory of Korea, date from the moment of entrance to the country.
  4. ④ Visa type: mark about single value or recurrence of visa (S: single, M: multiple).
  5. ⑤ Issue date: date of grant.
  6. ⑥ Expiry date: term, during which is necessary to arrive in country. Visa with the expired period of validity is considered void.
  7. ⑦ Issued at: information on a place where the visa has been issued.

 

Types of work visas

The most commonly used employment visas include:

  • The Short Term Employment Visa (C-4)
  • The Corporate Resident/ Company Assignment (Intra-company Transfer) (D-7)
  • The Foreign Investment Visa (D-8)
  • The Trade Management Visa (D-9)
  • The Professional Job Visa (E-5)
  • The Specific Job Visa (E-7)

The above listed visas must be obtained at the Korean Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over the applicant's place of legal residence. The work permit application is initially filed by the sponsoring employer in South Korea with the Ministry of Justice and the Entry Inspection Division of Immigration Office. The Ministry of Justice then confers with the representing agency, where appropriate, and determines whether the visa should be authorized.

Upon approval, the Ministry of Justice issues a Certificate of Confirmation of Visa Issuance (CCVI) that must be submitted by the applicant to a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad.

Basic requirements to qualify

The employee needs to present the following:

  • 2 passport-style photographs
  • Copy of passport ID page
  • Resume/ CV
  • Copy of academic credentials
  • Original assignment letter/ contract
  • Proposed job description

From the transferee's family (if applicable):

  • 2 passport-style photographs
  • Copy of the marriage certificate of the spouse
  • Copy of birth certificates of the children
  • Copy of passport ID pages

From the sponsoring company in South Korea:

  • Letter of invitation
  • Copy of company’s Report or Registration certificate under the Foreign Investment Promotion Act
  • Copy of Corporate Registration (Certificate of Incorporation)
  • Copy of Certificate of Tax Payment for the previous year
  • Copy of financial statements for the last fiscal year
  • Information regarding company’s current foreign employees

Non-Professional (E-9)

A company, that has less than 300 permanent employees (standard: employment insurance) or a small-and-medium company, whose total capital is 600 million KRW or below, are eligible to hire foreign workers.
Selected countries (15 states): Thailand, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Indonesia, Mongol, Pakistan, Uzbekistan, Cambodia, China, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Kirgistan, East Timor.


 

Visa Waiver

 

 

Tags:
visa to Korea / procurement of working visa / work in Korea